Dupaint Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 17th June 2024

Dupaint Pty Ltd (“Dupaint”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you visit our website (www.dupaint.com.au), contact us, or engage our services.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of information from you:

  • Personal Information: This includes information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and other contact details.
  • Usage Data: We collect information about how you use our website, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, the pages you visit, and the links you click.
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies: We use cookies and similar technologies to collect and store information about your browsing activity. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

2. How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and manage our services: We use your information to provide you with the painting services you request, including scheduling appointments, providing estimates, and completing the work.
  • To communicate with you: We may use your contact information to send you updates, confirmations, service reminders, and other important information related to our services.
  • To improve our services: We use your usage data and feedback to improve our website, services, and overall customer experience.
  • To comply with legal obligations: We may use your information to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

3. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Third-party service providers: We may engage third-party service providers to assist us in providing our services, such as website hosting, data analytics, and customer support.
  • Government agencies: We may disclose your information to government agencies if required by law or to comply with legal requests.
  • With your consent: We may disclose your information with your explicit consent.

4. Protection of Your Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These steps include:

  • Data encryption: We use encryption technologies to protect your information when it is transmitted over the internet.
  • Secure storage: We store your information in secure servers with access controls.
  • Employee training: We train our employees on data privacy and security best practices.

5. Your Privacy Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to:

  • Access your information: You can request access to your personal information that we hold.
  • Correct your information: You can request correction of any inaccurate information we hold about you.
  • Delete your information: You can request deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Restrict processing: You can request restrictions on the processing of your personal information.
  • Object to processing: You can object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes.

6. Children’s Privacy

Our website and services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes on our website.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Phone: 1300 433 986

9. Australian Privacy Principles

This Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You can learn more about the APPs at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website: https://www.oaic.gov.au.

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details above. You can also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au.

11. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owners.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

12. Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17th June 2024.

Lets Paint Your Project Today

GET PROFESSIONAL PAINTING SERVICES